Labeling: Difference between revisions

From Kanthaus wiki
Initial table
Add "Design" section, remove "Types" section.
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Labels and signs are essential for Kanthaus to work. In this article the term "label" is used for smaller signs (e.g. on food containers) and "sign" for those which contain more (abstract) information
Labels and signs are essential for Kanthaus to work. In this article the term "label" is used for smaller signs (e.g. on food containers) and "sign" for those which contain more (abstract) information.
 
== Application methods ==
'''TL:DR; use patafix—don't use masking tape'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Labeling method
! rowspan="2" |Method
! colspan="4" |Surface
! rowspan="2" |Method notes
|-
!Glass
!Glass
!Plastic (PET/PE)
!Wood
!Wood
!Wallpaper
!Wall(paper)
!(Painted) Wall
!Plastic (PET/PE)
|-
|-
|Thermal labeller
|Thermal labeller
|Good
|Good
|Good
|OK
|OK
|OK
|Bad
|OK
|Text deteriorates with heat/light
|Good
|-
|-
|Embossing labeller
|Embossing labeller
|Good
|Good
|Good
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Limited character range
|Good
|-
|-
|Permanent marker
|Permanent marker
|Good
|Good
|OK
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Quality depends on handwriting
|OK
|-
|-
|Patafix + paper/etc
|Patafix + sign
|Good
|Good
|Good
|OK
|OK
|OK
|OK
|Most flexible
|-
|Sticky paper labels / masking tape
|OK
|OK
|Good
|-
|Adhesive paper labels / masking tape
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Bad
|Adhesive often only removable with acetone, damaging many surfaces
|}
|}
 
'''Key:'''
* Good: Label stays in place and can be removed from surface with minimal clean-up and without damage.
* Good: Label stays in place and can be removed from surface with minimal clean-up and without damage.
* OK: Label mostly stays in place, or removal requires clean-up or leaves visual trace.
* OK: Label mostly stays in place, or removal requires clean-up or leaves visual trace.
* Bad: Label falls off, or removal requires extensive clean-up or damages surface.
* Bad: Label falls off, or removal requires extensive clean-up or damages surface.


== Different kinds of labels ==
== Attributes ==
* Labels which show what a container contains (e.g. salt, detergent)
* labels for finding stuff
* labels to inform about rules and customs
* instructional


== Different requirements for labels ==
=== Durability ===
Labels are more or less exposed to decay. They can get wet, oily, hot, sun-bleached and touched in various ways.


=== Durability ===
=== Informational value ===
Labels are more or less exposed to decay. They can get wet, oily, hot, sunlighted and touched in various ways. Laminating and/or tightly taping it is advised.
The informational value is not only in the sign but is created with the person reading it. This means that there's signage which might contain zero information for members but a lot for visitors. Also vice versa. While creating a sign, it makes sense to think about who is mainly addressed.
 
== Design ==
 
=== Contrast ===
High contrast is important for readability and accessibility. The [https://legibility.info/contrast-calculator contrast checker by legibility.info] can help put this in perspective. Unless you have a good reason to do something else, '''black on white is recommended.'''


=== Readability ===
=== Handwriting vs Printing ===
Handwriting can be hard to read, even though it may add points on a personality scale. We think that printed letters are the way to go.
Handwriting can be hard to read, even though it may add points on the personality scale. If it's important that everyone reads it, '''printing is recommended.'''


=== Informational value ===
=== Case ===
The informational value is not only in the sign but is created with the person reading it.
Just write normally and properly. Add emphasis with '''bold''' or ''italic'', NOT BLOCK CAPS.
This means that there's signage which might contain zero information for members but a lot for visitors. Also vice versa. While creating a sign, it makes sense to think about who is mainly adressed.
{{Information|Want to learn more? Check out [https://legibility.info/ legibility.info] offered by The German Federation of the Blind and Partially Sighted (DBSV) based on WCAG and DIN 1450!}}


== Tools ==
== Tools ==
Line 71: Line 78:
=== Printer ===
=== Printer ===
See [[Printing]] for information on setting the printer up.
See [[Printing]] for information on setting the printer up.
=== Labeling Machines ===
Right now (Nov'24) there are three labeling machines in the house. two are embossers, the other one prints.
Pro:
* It's a low threshold option to make a somewhat durable label
Con:
* The printed ones don't do well on kitchen spices, not too durable
*
=== Typewriter ===
WIP

Latest revision as of 16:49, 24 November 2025

Labels and signs are essential for Kanthaus to work. In this article the term "label" is used for smaller signs (e.g. on food containers) and "sign" for those which contain more (abstract) information.

Application methods

TL:DR; use patafix—don't use masking tape

Method Surface Method notes
Glass Plastic (PET/PE) Wood Wall(paper)
Thermal labeller Good Good OK Bad Text deteriorates with heat/light
Embossing labeller Good Good Bad Bad Limited character range
Permanent marker Good OK Bad Bad Quality depends on handwriting
Patafix + sign Good Good OK OK Most flexible
Sticky paper labels / masking tape OK Bad Bad Bad Adhesive often only removable with acetone, damaging many surfaces

Key:

  • Good: Label stays in place and can be removed from surface with minimal clean-up and without damage.
  • OK: Label mostly stays in place, or removal requires clean-up or leaves visual trace.
  • Bad: Label falls off, or removal requires extensive clean-up or damages surface.

Attributes

Durability

Labels are more or less exposed to decay. They can get wet, oily, hot, sun-bleached and touched in various ways.

Informational value

The informational value is not only in the sign but is created with the person reading it. This means that there's signage which might contain zero information for members but a lot for visitors. Also vice versa. While creating a sign, it makes sense to think about who is mainly addressed.

Design

Contrast

High contrast is important for readability and accessibility. The contrast checker by legibility.info can help put this in perspective. Unless you have a good reason to do something else, black on white is recommended.

Handwriting vs Printing

Handwriting can be hard to read, even though it may add points on the personality scale. If it's important that everyone reads it, printing is recommended.

Case

Just write normally and properly. Add emphasis with bold or italic, NOT BLOCK CAPS.

Information 🛈 Want to learn more? Check out legibility.info offered by The German Federation of the Blind and Partially Sighted (DBSV) based on WCAG and DIN 1450!

Tools

Printer

See Printing for information on setting the printer up.